Featured Listings  |  Associate Listings  |  Los Cabos School Information  |  PRIVACY NOTICE / AVISO DE PRIVACIDAD
 
Welcome to RE/MAX Real Estate Service, Cabo San Lucas


PRIVACY NOTICE / AVISO DE PRIVACIDAD


1.- IDENTITY AND ADDRESS OF THE RESPONSIBLE PARTY

Real Estate Service, S. de R.L. de C.V. dba RE/MAX Cabo San Lucas (The Company), which is an entity established in compliance with Mexican law; with corporate purpose are related to provide real estate services, with address at Calle Paseo de La Plaza 190 Local B, El Pedregal, Cabo San Lucas, Baja California Sur, Cp. 23453, and telephone number 624-144-4169.

 

2.- INFORMATION

“The Company” gathers information provided by its service providers, commercial partners, employees, or any third party which may have access to the services provided by “the Company”. For purposes of documenting our relationship with each one of them, they provide us willingly and freely, information that is included in contracts, letters, forms, databases or other means, as applicable, for us to keep appropriate record of our relationships and to meet legal requirements, when so mandated.

Among such personal data, including sensitive personal data, but not limited to, is included the following:


 

INDIVIDUALS

·        Complete Name (Paternal Surname, Mother Surname and Name (s))

·        Particular Address (Block, exterior Number, and applicable, interior number, Colony, ZIP code, Delegation or Municipality, City or Population and Federative Entity)

·        Nationality

·        Date of birth and place of birth

·        Marital status

·        Profession or current Occupation

·        Activity of the Business

·        Telephone or telephones that refer to their location, when existing

·        Email address

·        The Unique Key of the Record of Population (CURP)

·        Contributors' Federal Record (RFC)

·        Personal reference information

·        Educational information

·        Union membership information

·        Current Health and medical information

·        Training information

·        Safety and environmental testing information

·        Income information

·        Gender

·        Bank Account Information and salary

·        Tax ID numbers


 

ENTITIES

·        Name or Trade name

·        Mercantile activity or corporate purpose

·        Contributors' Federal record (RFC)

·        Address - Street, exterior number, and if applicable, interior number, Colony, ZIP code, Delegation or Municipality, City or Population and Federative Entity

·        Date of Incorporation

·        Nationality

·        Telephone  number

·        E-mail or address of their website, if applicable

·        Name and nationality and information of the person who with their signature could force the moral person on having entered into the operation, which may be: the administrator or administrators, the director, manager general, legal representative or attorney-in-fact

 

These Personal Data is gathered in compliance with what is established in applicable law, as well as in compliance with the clauses of the contracts entered into with the parties that provide said Data voluntarily.


 

3.- CONFIDENTIALITY AND HANDLING OF PERSONAL DATA

Confidentiality: The Personal Data, including the Sensitive Data referred to by the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data held by Private Parties, which are provided to us by our employees and third parties with consent, whether physically, electronically or by any other means, are handled and stored in a confidential manner.

 

Also, through technological means and internal protection procedures, “the Company” constantly does its best effort to maintain the safety of the Personal Data that is provided to “the Company” to avoid the unauthorized access to such.

 

Handling: The Personal Data that is provided to “the Company” is used to meet legal requirements, to keep appropriate record of personnel and providers of services, and to coordinate all services provided by and to “the Company”, including emergencies.

 

Sensitive Personal Data is defined to mean the personal data that affects the more intimate sphere of its owner, or which improper use might result in  discrimination or may involve a material risk against the owner of such sensitive personal data. In particular, sensitive data includes data that may reveal aspects such as racial or ethnic origin, condition of health, either present or future, genetic information, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, union affiliation, political opinions and sexual preferences. Any sensitive personal data that may be collected is used only for purposes of managing the business and/or the employer/employee relationship, and / or provide better service to our customers.

 

When personal data  is provided, it should be provided in a precise, complete and updated manner at the time that the gathering occurs, regardless of the fact that “the Company” may further verify the accuracy of said personal data and that the provider of the personal data  may exercise the right to rectify such Data, as provided chapter 5.- below named “Means for the exercise of rights of the Owner of Personal Data” section, in case they detect or identify that the Data that was provided to “the Company” is inaccurate, incomplete, or not updated.

 

 

“The Company” is not required to have the previous consent of the Owner of the Personal Data for its handling, in the following cases: (i) when “the Company” acts in direct compliance with applicable law; (ii) the data is in public access sources; (iii) the personal data has been submitted previously to a dissociation procedure; (iv) for the fulfillment of the obligations that, in its case “the Company” has acquired with the Owner of the Personal Data as a result of a contract entered into with it; (v) there is an emergency situation that may potentially harm an individual or his/her/its  property; (vi) it is indispensable for medical attention, prevention, diagnostic, lending of sanitary aid, as long as the owner is in no condition of granting consent in terms of what is established in the General Health Law and other applicable legal instruments and that said handling of data is made by an individual subject to professional secrecy or an equivalent obligation; or (vii) by resolution of competent authority.

 

 

“The Company” may transfer the Personal Data, including sensitive personal data throughout its related entities, for administrative purposes. Appropriate use will be made and special care will be taken when such Personal Data is transmitted or used by a related entity and be treated under the principles of legality, consent information, quality, purpose, loyalty and responsibility in accordance with the Law.

 

“The Company” does not collect personal information through the use of cookies, and other technology to collect personal information from you, as might be the following:

 

The type of browser and operating system.

The Internet pages you visit.

The links below.

IP address.

The site you visited before coming to ours.

You can stop receiving emails, print, cell phone or communicating with our Department of Personal Data.
 

4.- LIMITATIONS OF USE AND DIVULGING OF DATA

The Personal Data that is provided to us through legal or legitimate means is handled in an appropriate and confidential manner. Regardless of the foregoing, the Personal Data will be employed and divulged for and with the purpose of fulfilling the objectives established in the “Handling” section of this Notice as well as for statistical means, dissociated and for the improvement of our products, services, operation, activities, and even regarding the update of the contents published on our website.

 

Personal Data will be transferrable to third parties to (a) fulfill existing legal obligations; (b) comply with a legal or judicial ruling; and (c) as long as it is necessary for the operation and functioning of “the Company”. In case of transfer of the Personal Data, this will occur through means and legal instruments that provide an adequate protection level and security measures for said data.

 

“The Company” will adopt necessary and reasonable measures to cancel the identification of the Personal Data that is provided to it, when these are no longer necessary for the purposes referred to in this Notice and/or when there is no legal obligation for “the Company” to keep them.

 

 

5.- EANS TO EXERCISE RIGHTS OF THE OWNER OF THE PERSONAL DATA.


The owner of the personal information may request to the responsible party of “the Company” at any time to access, rectify, cancel or correct his/her/its Personal Data (ARCO DATA- Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition Data Personal). For such end, the owner of Personal Data shall direct a written request to the Responsible Party, which shall at least contain the following information:

 

a) Name of the owner and address or other means to communicate the answer of his/her/its request.

b) The documents that evidence the identity, or, if applicable, the legal representation of the owner

c) The clear and precise description of the Personal Data regarding those on whom the exercise of rights is intended.

d) Any other element or document that may facilitate the location of the Personal Data, as well as any other document required by the current laws at the time of the filing of the request.

 

The Owner of the Personal Data has the right to request to the responsible party by via e-mail the changes or modifications that he/she requires at info@remaxcabosanlucas.com or by mail or other written notice to the address Calle Paseo de La Plaza 190 Local B, El Pedregal, Cabo San Lucas, Baja California Sur, Cp. 23453, telephone number 624-144-4169, to the attention of Greg Reddeman.

6.- REVOCATION

The Owner of the Personal Data may revoke the current consent for the handling of personal information at any time. To such end, he/she/it shall file a request via e-mail a to the following email address info@remaxcabosanlucas.com or by mail or other written notice to the address Calle Paseo de La Plaza 190 Local B, El Pedregal, Cabo San Lucas, Baja California Sur, Cp. 23453, telephone number 624-144-4169, to the attention of Greg Reddeman.

Such communication shall comply with the applicable request requirements mentioned in the previous section.

 

 

7.- MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

“The Company” reserves the right to modify this privacy notice, in which case it will communicate such through notice placed in a visible location in “the Company’s” facilities at its address mentioned above, or through written notice to employees or others.

 

 

8.- CONSULTATIONS

For any doubts, comments or consultations regarding this Notice, you may file an inquiry in the following address Calle Paseo de La Plaza 190 Local B, El Pedregal, Cabo San Lucas, Baja California Sur, Cp. 23453, telephone number 624-144-4169, to the attention of Greg Reddeman.

a)Any complaints or information regarding the processing of your personal data or questions regarding the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private or its Regulations, may be conducted at IFAI. For more information visit www.ifai.org.mx.

b) Governing Law: The interpretation and application of this Privacy Notice is governed by the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals, the Federal Civil Code and other laws and regulations and administrative provisions that are applicable.

Consent: The Owner of Persona Data, expressly have read the content of this Privacy Notice and have no opposition to it.

 

 

This Notice was posted on: July 4, 2014.

 

 

1.- IDENTIDAD Y DOMICILIO DEL RESPONSABLE.
 

Real Estate Service, S. de R.L. de C.V. dba RE/MAX Cabo San Lucas (La Compañía),  es persona moral creada de conformidad con las leyes mexicanas, con el objeto social relacionado con la prestación de servicios inmobiliarios y con domicilio en Calle Paseo de La Plaza 190 Local B, El Pedregal, Cabo San Lucas, Baja California Sur, Cp. 23453 y número telefónico 624-144-4169.

 

2.- INFORMACIÓN

“La Compañía” reúne información proporcionada por sus proveedores de servicios, socios, empleados, o de cualquier tercero que pueda tener acceso a los servicios prestados por “La Compañía". Para efecto de documentar la relación con cada uno de ellos, nos proporcionan voluntariamente y libremente, la información que se incluye en los contratos, cartas, formularios, bases de datos u otros medios, según corresponda, para que podamos llevar un registro adecuado de nuestras relaciones y para cumplir requisitos legales, cuando así lo estipula.

Entre los datos personales, incluye los “datos personales sensibles”, sin limitación, se incluye lo siguiente:

 

PERSONAS FISICAS

·        Nombre completo (Apellido Paterno, Apellido de la madre y nombre (s))

·        Dirección particular (calle, número exterior, y en su caso, número interior, colonia, código postal, delegación o municipio, ciudad o población y entidad federativa)

·        Nacionalidad

·        Fecha de nacimiento y lugar de nacimiento

·        Estado civil

·        Profesión u Ocupación actual

·        Actividad del Negocio

·        Teléfono o teléfonos que refiera para su localización, si existen

·        Dirección de correo electrónico

·        La Clave Única de Registro de Población (CURP)

·        Registro Federal de Contribuyentes (RFC)

·        Información de referencias personales

·        Información educativa

·        La información como miembro de Sindicatos

·        Información de salud actual y médica

·        Información de Capacitación

·        La información de pruebas de seguridad y medio ambiente

·        La información de ingresos

·        Género

·        Información de cuentas bancarias y sueldos

·        Números de identificación fiscal

 

PERSONAS MORALES

·        Nombre o Razón Social

·        La actividad mercantil u objeto social.

·        Registro Federal de Contribuyentes (RFC)

·        Dirección - Calle, número exterior, y en su caso, el número interior, colonia, código postal, Delegación o Municipio, Ciudad o Población y Entidad Federativa.

·        Fecha de Constitución

·        Nacionalidad

·        Número de telefónicos

·        E-mail o la dirección de su sitio Web, en su caso

·        El nombre y la nacionalidad y la información de la persona que con su firma pueda obligar a la persona moral por a celebrar la operación, y podrá ser: el administrador o administradores, director, gerente, representante legal o apoderado legal

 

Estos Datos Personales se reunieron en cumplimiento con lo establecido en la legislación aplicable, así como en el cumplimiento de las cláusulas de los contratos celebrados con las partes que proporcionen dichos datos voluntariamente.
 

3.- CONFIDENCIALIDAD Y TRATAMIENTO DE DATOS PERSONALES

Confidencialidad: Los datos personales, incluyendo los datos sensibles a que se refiere la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares, que son proporcionados a “La Compañía”  por nuestros empleados y terceros con consentimiento tácito, ya sea física, electrónica o por cualquier otro medio, son manejados y se almacena de manera confidencial.

Además a través de medios tecnológicos y procedimientos internos de protección, “La Compañía” constantemente hace su mejor esfuerzo para mantener la seguridad de los Datos Personales que se proporciona a “La Compañía” para evitar el acceso no autorizado a los mismos.

Manejo: Los Datos Personales que se proporciona a “La Compañía” se utilizan para cumplir con los requisitos legales, para llevar un registro adecuado de personal así como los proveedores de servicios, y para coordinar todos los servicios que presta y para “la Compañía”, incluyendo las emergencias.

Se define “Datos Personales Sensibles” en el sentido de que los datos personales que afecta a la esfera más íntima de su titular, o que el uso indebido puede resultar en discriminación o puede implicar un riesgo material contra el titular de dichos datos personales sensibles. En particular, los “datos personales sensibles” incluyen datos que puedan revelar aspectos como origen racial o étnico, estado de salud, o bien, la información genética presente o futura, religiosa, filosófica o creencias morales, afiliación sindical, opiniones políticas y preferencias sexuales. Todos los “datos personales sensibles” que pueden ser recogidos sólo se utiliza para los propósitos de la gestión del negocio y / o la relación empleador / empleado, y/o brindar un mejor servicio a nuestros clientes.

 

Cuando se proporcionan datos personales, debe darse de manera precisa, completa y actualizada en el momento que se produce la recopilación, a pesar del hecho de que “La Compañía” puede verificar aún más la precisión de dichos datos personales y que el titular de los “datos personales” podrá ejercer el derecho de rectificación de datos, tales como se indican a continuación en el apartado 5.- denominado "Medios para el ejercicio de los derechos del titular de los “datos personales", en el caso de detectar o identificar que los datos que se proporcionan a “La Compañía” es inexacta, incompleta, o no actualizada.

 

“La Compañía” no está obligada a contar con el consentimiento previo del titular de los datos personales para su manejo, en los siguientes casos: (i) cuando “la Compañía” actúa en cumplimiento directo con la legislación aplicable, (ii) los datos están en fuentes de acceso público , (iii) los datos personales se ha presentado anteriormente a un procedimiento de disociación, (iv) para el cumplimiento de las obligaciones que, en su caso, “La Compañía” ha adquirido con el titular de los datos personales, como consecuencia de un contrato celebrado con que, (v) existe una situación de emergencia que pueden dañar potencialmente a un individuo o su propiedad, (vi) es indispensable para la atención médica, la prevención, el diagnóstico, prestación de servicios sanitarios, siempre y cuando el titular no se encuentre en condiciones de otorgar de consentimiento, en términos de lo establecido en la Ley General de Salud y demás ordenamientos jurídicos aplicables y que dicho tratamiento de datos se realiza por una persona sujeta al secreto profesional u obligación equivalente, o (vii) mediante la resolución de la autoridad competente.

“La Compañía” podrá transferir los datos personales, incluyendo los datos personales sensibles a través de sus entidades relacionadas, para fines administrativos. El Uso apropiado se hará y el cuidado especial se toma cuando se transmiten o se utilizan dichos datos personales por una entidad vinculada y deberán ser tratados bajo los principios de legalidad, consentimiento, información, calidad, finalidad, lealtad y responsabilidad de acuerdo con la ley.

“La Compañía” no recopila información personal a través del uso de cookies y otras tecnologías para recopilar información personal de usted, como podría ser el siguiente:

 

El tipo de navegador y sistema operativo.

Las páginas de Internet que visita.

Los siguientes enlaces.

Dirección IP.

El sitio que visitó antes de llegar a nosotros.

Usted puede dejar de recibir mensajes de correo electrónico, impresión, teléfono celular o comunicarse con nuestro Departamento de Datos Personales.

 

4.- LIMITACIONES DE USO y DIVULGACION DE DATOS

Los Datos Personales que nos proporcione a través de medios legales o legítimos se manejan de manera adecuada y confidencial. Independientemente de lo anterior, los datos personales serán utilizados y divulgados por y con el propósito de cumplir los objetivos establecidos en la sección "Manejo" de este Aviso, así como para los medios estadísticos, disociados y para la mejora de nuestros productos, servicios, funcionamiento, las actividades, e incluso con respecto a la actualización de los contenidos publicados en nuestro sitio web.

Los Datos Personales serán transferibles a terceros para (a) cumplir con las obligaciones legales vigentes, (b) cumplir con una decisión judicial o judicial, y (c) el tiempo que es necesario para la operación y funcionamiento de “La Compañía”. En caso de cesión de los datos personales, esto ocurrirá a través de medios e instrumentos legales que garanticen un nivel de protección adecuado y medidas de seguridad de dichos datos.

“La Compañía” adoptará las medidas necesarias y razonables para cancelar la identificación de los datos personales que se proporciona a la misma, cuando éstos ya no sean necesarios para los fines contemplados en el presente Aviso y / o cuando no existe obligación legal de “La Compañía” para mantener ellos.
 

5.- MEDIOS PARA EJERCER LOS DERECHOS DEL TITULAR DE LOS DATOS DE CARÁCTER PERSONAL.

El titular de los datos personales podrá solicitar al responsable de “La Compañía” en cualquier momento a acceder, rectificar, cancelar o corregir sus datos personales (ARCO- Acceso a datos personales; Rectificación, Cancelación y oposición de los mismos). Para tal fin, el titular de los Datos Personales deberá dirigir una solicitud por escrito a la persona responsable, que contendrá como mínimo la siguiente información:

a) Nombre del titular y domicilio u otro medio para comunicar la respuesta de su solicitud.

b) Los documentos que evidencian la identidad o, en su caso, la representación legal del titular.

c) La descripción clara y precisa de los datos personales respecto de los cuales el ejercicio de los derechos que se pretende.

d) Cualquier otro elemento o documento que facilite la localización de los datos personales, así como cualquier otro documento requerido por la legislación vigente en el momento de la presentación de la solicitud.

El titular de los datos personales tiene el derecho de solicitar a la persona responsable los cambios o modificaciones que requiera mediante correo electrónico a info@remaxcabosanlucas.com o por correo u otro aviso por escrito a la dirección Calle Paseo de La Plaza 190 Local B, El Pedregal, Cabo San Lucas, Baja California Sur, Cp. 23453, número telefónico 624-144-4169, a la atención de Greg Reddeman.

 

6.- REVOCACIÓN

El titular de los Datos Personales podrá revocar el consentimiento actual para el manejo de la información personal en cualquier momento. A estos efectos, él/ella deberá presentar una solicitud por correo electrónico a la siguiente dirección info@remaxcabosanlucas.com o por correo u otro aviso por escrito a la dirección Calle Paseo de La Plaza 190 Local B, El Pedregal, Cabo San Lucas, Baja California Sur, Cp. 23453, número telefónico 624-144-4169, a la atención de Greg Reddeman.

Dicha comunicación deberá cumplir con los requisitos de solicitud aplicables mencionados en el apartado anterior.

 

7.- MODIFICACIONES AL AVISO DE PRIVACIDAD

“La Compañía” se reserva el derecho a modificar el presente Aviso de Privacidad, en cuyo caso se comunicará tal, a  través del Aviso colocado en un lugar visible en las instalaciones de “La Compañía” en su dirección mencionada anteriormente, o por medio de una notificación por escrito a los empleados u otras personas.

 

8.- CONSULTAS.

Para cualquier duda, comentario o consultas acerca de este Aviso, usted puede presentar una solicitud en la siguiente dirección Calle Paseo de La Plaza 190 Local B, El Pedregal, Cabo San Lucas, Baja California Sur, Cp. 23453, número telefónico 624-144-4169, a la atención de Greg Reddeman.

a) Cualquier queja o información sobre el tratamiento de sus datos personales o preguntas con respecto a la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Reglamentos privadas o su, pueden llevarse a cabo en el IFAI. Para obtener más información, visite www.ifai.org.mx.

b) Ley aplicable: La interpretación y aplicación de este Aviso de Privacidad se rige por la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares, el Código Civil Federal y demás disposiciones administrativas que sean de aplicación las leyes y reglamentos.

Consentimiento: El Titular de los Datos Personales, establece expresamente haber leído el contenido de este Aviso de Privacidad y no tienen oposición al mismo.

 

Este aviso fue publicado el 4 de Julio de 2014.

 

 
Home  |  About Cabo  |  About Mexico  |  Can I Own Property in Mexico?  |  Holding Property in Mexico  |  Title Search and Insurance  |  Escrow Accounts  |  Closing Costs  |  Closing Process  |  Notario / Signings  |  Forming a Mexican Corporation  |  Document Library  |  FAQ  |  Helpful Links  |  Important Deadline for U.S. Taxpayers   |  Tax Clarifications For Buyers   |  Our Team  |  Mexico Mortgage Update  |  Market Analysis  |  Most Recent Newsletter
Featured Listings  |  Associate Listings  |  Los Cabos School Information  |  PRIVACY NOTICE / AVISO DE PRIVACIDAD
 

Privacy Policy  |  Site Map  |  Profile  |  Sign In

Choose language: